Case Number: 5548
Wrigth, Emma - Age 23 - Col. - Shot to death in basement of 3427 Vernon Ave. by her husband Andrew, who, on 4/25, was held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 6/12/19. - 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 23, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 23, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3427 Vernon ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in basement |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in basement |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wright, Emma |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Wright, Andrew |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 25, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 12, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |