Case Number: 5544

Wideikas, Vladislav, alias Vaca - Age 10 - Found dead in vacant cottage at 1464 So. Peoria St. Had been missing since 12/17/18 at which time he was sent by his mother to pay a gas bill. It was thought he had frozen to death but was found to have a skull fracture. On 2/5 Steve Duray, Joe Hasl and Joe Bavlok all age 10 confessed to having struck deceased with beer bottle and all were held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 3/1/19 - Nolled in C.C. & turned over to Juv. Court - Kavanaugh.

Circumstances

Date of Death January 16, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1464 S. Peoria st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in vacant cottage
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in vacant cottage
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Wideikas, Vladislav alias Vaca
Age 10 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Duray, Steve
Age 10 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 5, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 1, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder