Case Number: 5541
Wilson, C.A. - Age 63 - Shot to death in Fee Bros. Saloon at Adams & Sangamon Sts., by an unknown man who was chased several blocks but escaped. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 12, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 12, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Adams & Sangamon sts. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Fee Bros. Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Fee Bros. Saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wilson, C.A. |
---|---|
Age | 63 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |