Case Number: 5539

Winkel, Marie - Age 32 - Fatally shot at 2137 Southport Ave., 2nd flat, by her husband Max who was arrested and on 10/29 was held by the Coroner. 29 Pct. 1/4/23 - Acquitted - Hebel.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 26, 1918
Date of Death October 26, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2137 Southport ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd flat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd flat
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Winkel, Marie
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Winkel, Max
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 29, 1918
Trial Judge Hebel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 4, 1923
Outcome of Trial Acquitted