Case Number: 5538
Whittheft, Wm. - Age 38 - Fatally shot Oct. 14th at 1713 Park Ave., by Joe Jacope, who was held by the Coroner 10/19. 22 Pct. 1/26/20 - Nolled - January.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 14, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 14, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1713 Park ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Whittheft, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Jacope, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 29-Oct-18 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 26, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |