Case Number: 5535

Washington, Ernest - Age ? (Col) Found in prairie at 38th St. & Princeton Ave., stabbed to death. On 7/6 Frank Willis was held by the Coroner for murder and Joseph LaFord as accessory after the fact. 15 Pct. 12/4/18 to Joliet Pen. - Willis - Crowe. 12/4/18 LaFord Stricken Off - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Death July 1, 1918
Address 38th st. & Princeton ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description in prairie
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in prairie
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Washington, Ernest
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Willis, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 4, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville