Case Number: 5534
Williams, Clyde - Age 30 - (Col.) Shot and killed at 2:30 A.M. in rear of 3140 State St., by Wm. Hooley, who caught him in act of breaking into the store. Hooley was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 18, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 18, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3140 State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in rear of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Williams, Clyde |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Hooley, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |