Case Number: 5533

Williams, Fred - Age 24 - Colored - Fatally shot Oct. 12 -1917 at 3333 Forrest Ave. 2nd floor rear, by one Dave Lewis brought back from Detroit, Mich. and turned over to the Sheriff. 9/24/18 Lewis acquitted - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1917
Date of Death October 12, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3333 Forrest ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd flr. Rear
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd flr. Rear
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Williams, Fred
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Lewis, Dave
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 24, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted