Case Number: 5529
Wolf, Rudolph - Age 24 - Fatally shot Jan. 19th at North Ave. & LaSalle St. when he attempted to stop Earl Dear and Eugene Hartnett from driving away his auto. Both arrested and on Jan. 21 held by the Coroner. 39 Pct. 3/30/18 - Dear sentenced to hang 4/19/18 and Hartnett to Joliet Pen. for 14 years - Kersten. 6/27/19 - Dear hanged at Co. Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 19, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | North ave. & LaSalle st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | attempted to stop defs. From driving away w/ his v |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Wolf, Rudolph |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dear, Earl |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 21, 1918 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 30, 1918 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |