Case Number: 5528
Walsh, James, alias Henry O'Toole - Age 19 - Fatally shot 9/17 at 83rd & Rock Island Ry., by watchman E. Garwood who caught him and two other (unknown) men stealing brasses. Garwood was exonerated by the Coroner. 18th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 17, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 83rd & Rock Island Ry. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Walsh, James alias O'Toole, He |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Garwood, E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jan-18 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |