Case Number: 5527

White, Michael - Age 24 - Fatally shot at about 100 feet east of State St., south side of 43rd St., by Ed Courtney, who was arrested and on 10/17 was held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. 1/25/18 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 2, 1917
Date of Death October 2, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43rd st. & State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 100 ft. east of State st., south side of 43rd st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 100 ft. east of State st., south side of 43rd st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name White, Michael
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Courtney, Ed
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 17, 1917
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 25, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted