Case Number: 5525

Waszlizyin, John - Age 26 - Fatally injured 6/16 at 1947 W. Ohio St. during a fight with 3 men, one of whom struck him with a beer bottle. On 6/22 Elig Leskin was held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. 10/26/17 Acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 16, 1917
Date of Death June 16, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1947 W. Ohio st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Waszlizyn, John
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Leskin, Elig
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 22, 1917
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 26, 1917
Outcome of Trial Acquitted