Case Number: 5523
Wyne, Charles - Age 33 - Fatally shot in front of 816 Rush St., by Officer George Laurell when he attempted to escape arrest after robbing a grocery store at 911 N. State St. 2/7/17 Laurell was exonerated by the Coroner. 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 6, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 816 Rush st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in front of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wyne, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Laurell, Off. George |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 7, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |