Case Number: 5522
Walker, Joseph - Age 49 - (Col.) - Shot to death in saloon at 100 W. 47th St. by one Shelly Barnes who was arrested and on Jan. 18th held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. Feb. 1917 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 8, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 8, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 100 W. 47th St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon at 100 W. 47th St |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon at 100 W. 47th St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Walker, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Barnes, Shelly |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Jan-16 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 18, 1917 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |