Case Number: 5520

Williams, Charles - Age 35 - of St. Louis, Mo. - Fatally shot Oct. 22nd at rear of 1702 Arthur Ave., by Officer Wm. Schroeder, when he attempted to escape arrest after committing a burglary. 11/23/16 Schroeder exonerated by the Coroner - 45th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 22, 1916
Date of Death November 19, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 1702 Arthur Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at rear of 1702 Arthur ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at rear of 1702 Arthur ave
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Williams, Charles
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Schroeder, WM.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 45
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Nov-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 23, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only