Case Number: 5518
Walters, Edward, alias Waterhouse - Age 48 - Fatally assaulted in front of 410 N. Clark St., during a fight with unknown persons who escaped. 38 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 22, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 410 N Clark St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 410 N Clark St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 410 N Clark St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Walters, Edward alias Waterhou |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |