Case Number: 5517
Westphal, Andrew - Age 23 - Fatally shot Oct. 14th in saloon at 2654 No. Marsh- field Ave., during an altercation. On Oct. 16th Michale Semro was held by Coroner for murder and Frank Czyzewski, (saloon prop.) held as accessory before the fact. 41 Pct. No bill Oct. 1916 on Czyzewski. 5/10/17 Semro was acquitted - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 14, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2654 N. Marshallfield |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Westphal, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Semro, Michale |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Oct-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 10, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |