Case Number: 5515

Webster, Sam - Age 45 (col.) - Stabbed to death at Hayes Hotel, 6345 University Ave., during quarrel over card game, by Ges. Jones, col., who on Oct. 9th was held by the Coroner. 12th Pct. 3/30/17 to Joliet Pen. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 7, 1916
Date of Death October 7, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6345 University Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Hayes Hotel
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Hayes Hotel
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Webster, Sam
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Jones, Ges.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Oct-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 30, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville