Case Number: 5514

Williams, David - Age 36 - (Col.) - Fatally stabbed 9/10/16 in front of 2916 Dearborn St., by Daniel (Benjamin) Waters, who on 9/15/16 was held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. 12/12/16 Acquitted - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 10, 1916
Date of Death September 14, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2916 Dearborn St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of 2916 Dearborn St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location front of 2916 Dearborn St
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Williams, David
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Walters, Daniel (Benjamin)
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 15, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted