Case Number: 5511
West, Thomas - Age 17 - Assaulted with baseball bat 5/11/16 in vicinity of 42nd & Union Ave, in quarrel with Wm. O'Brien who on 5/19/16 was held by the Coroner. 19 Pct. 6/28/18 to Joliet Pen. - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 11, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 16, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 42nd & Union Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | West, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | O'Brien WM |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-May-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 28, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |