Case Number: 5509

Ward, Frank - alias Frankos, James - Age 27 - (Itallian) - Fatally shot 3/6/16 at Ann and Fulton Sts., by Officer Frank McDonald while resisting arrest. 3/14/16 McDonald exonerated by the Coroner. 27 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 6, 1916
Date of Death March 9, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Ann and Fulton Sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Ann & Fulton St
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Ann & Fulton St
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Ward, Frank alias Frankos, Jam
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Officer McDonald Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 14, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only