Case Number: 5508

Winarski, Peter - Age 19 - Shot to death at 434 So. State St., (shooting gallery) by owner Ira J. Meltzer who was intoxicated. On 3/7/16 Meltzer held by the Coroner. 2 Pct. 10/28/16 Bond ftd. - Brothers. 11/4/16 to Joliet Pen. - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 19, 1916
Date of Death February 19, 1916
Address 434 S State St.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Winarski, Peter
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Meltzer, Ira J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Mar-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 28, 1916
Date of Sentence November 4, 1916
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville