Case Number: 5505
Wilkinson, Ges. - Age 35 - Col. - Shot dead at 2332 Dearborn St., by Clarence Owens, who caught Wilkinson burglarizing his home at 3:45 A.M. 11/30/15 Owens exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 30, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2332 Dearborn St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2332 Dearborn home of the defendant |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2332 Dearborn home of the defendant |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Wilkinson, Ges. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Clarence, Owens |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Nov-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |