Case Number: 5504
Wandke, Elizabeth - Age 42 - Shot to death at 235 W. Schiller St., body not found until Oct. 31st. Killed by Harry Unckrey, (69 yrs. old) who on 11/1/15 was held by the Coroner. 39th Pct. 1/13/16 Unkrey to Joliet Pen on plea of manslaughter - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 13, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1915 |
Address | 235 W. Schiller St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 235 W. Schiller St |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 235 W. Schiller St |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wandke, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Unckrey, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 69 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Nov-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |