Case Number: 5503
Wilscam, Viola - Age 22 - Died from illegal operation in office of Dr. John B. Matheson, 3526 Grand Blvd., who on 10/19/15 was held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. Dr. Wm. G. French indicted by Nov. G.J. 11/7/18 - French - bond forf. - Guerin. 12/6/18 - Matheson - DWP - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 4, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 4, 1915 |
Address | 3526 Grand Blvd |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | Doctor office |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Negligence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Doctor office |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Wilscam, Viola |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dr. Matheson, John B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Oct-15 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 19, 1915 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 7, 1918 |