Case Number: 5500
Walton, Edna - Age 31 (Col.) - Shot to death at 3228 LaSalle St., by Arthur Pickens who attempted suicide - 8/27/15 Pickens held by the Coroner. 6th Pct. 3/11/16 25 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Thomson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3228 LaSalle st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Walton, Edna |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Pickens, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 27, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Thomson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 20, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |