Case Number: 5499

Winarski, John - Age 25 - Stabbed to death in front of 4630 So. Paulina St., by Kasimer Kumiczo who was arrested and on 6/28/15 held by the Coroner. 20th Pct. 10/20/15 Acquitted - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 26, 1915
Date of Death June 26, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4630 S. Paulina st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front of
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Winarski, John
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Kumiczo, Kasimer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 28, 1915
Trial Judge Thomson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 20, 1915
Outcome of Trial Acquitted