Case Number: 5496
Wallace, Robert - Age 46 - Fatally shot June 5th at front of 816 Forquer St., by stray bullet fired by one of two dueling Italians - 6/9/15 Joseph Guido held by the coroner for involuntary manslaughter. 21st Pct. 3/23/17 Guido acquitted - Crowe.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 5, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 5, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 816 Forquer st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at front |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at front |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wallace, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Guido, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 9, 1915 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Crowe |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 23, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |