Case Number: 5494

White, John (col.) - Age 24 - Killed with hatchet, at 5548 Lake Park Ave., 3rd flat, by Lulu Lucas, col., who was arrested and on 5/7/15 held by the Coroner. 10th Pct. 9/9/15 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 7, 1915
Date of Death May 7, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5548 Lake Park ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3rd flat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3rd flat
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name White, John
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Lucas, Lulu
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 7, 1915
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 9, 1915
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville