Case Number: 5493
Wilcox, Hazel - Age 19 - Died from abortion at 3609 Ellis Ave. same performed by Mrs. Julia Patera, who aws held by the Coroner 3/20/15. 5th Pct. 3/23/20 - s/o - Sabath.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 16, 1915 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 16, 1915 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 3609 Ellis ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
| Name | Wilcox, Hazel |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | patera, Mrs. Julia |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 20, 1915 |
|---|---|
| Trial Judge | Sabath |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | March 23, 1920 |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |