Case Number: 5492

Weidner, Edward - Age 21 - Throat cut; at Armour & Co., 43rd & Elizabeth Sts., by Phillip Corrigan, 15 yrs. old, who was, on 14/13/15 held to Juvenile Court by the Coroner. 19th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 10, 1914
Date of Death April 10, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43rd & Elizabeth sts.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Armour & Co.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Armour & Co.
Type of Business Abortion facility
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Weidner, Edward
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Corrigan, Phillip
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 13, 1915
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes