Case Number: 5491

Weil, William, Age 49 - Beaten (with wire-wound club) and suffocated with gag in his flower store at 421 W. 63rd St., by 3 bandits who had gained access to his store and awaited his return. 4/15/15 Walter F. Weed and Wilbert Hard held to G.J. by the Coroner who also ordered Frank Holstein (or Hornstein) held when apprehended. 17th Pct. 8/5/15 Hard and Weed to Joliet Pen. for life - Kersten. [Hard escaped from Joliet Pen.]

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 15, 1915
Date of Death April 15, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 421 W. 63rd st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in his flower store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics beaten and suffocated
Method of Killing Other beating
Weapon beaten with wire-wound club & suffocated with gag
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location in his flower store
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Weil, William
Age 49 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Weed, Walter F.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 5, 1915
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Life
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville