Case Number: 5490
Werner, Frank - Age 54 - Fatally shot on 2/16/15 at 1141 N. Ashland Ave. by his son-in-law Joseph Klejna, alias Klein, hwo on 3/18/15 was held by Coroner. 33rd Pct. 7/31/15 25 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh. 3/9/15 Nolle Prossed - Thomson. 3/18/15 - Wenzloff - above.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 16, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1141 N. Ashland ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Werner, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-parent/Step-child |
Defendant
Name | Klejna, Joseph alias Klein |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Step-child / Step-parent |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 18, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 31, 1915 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |