Case Number: 5487
Ward, Sam (col.) - Age 48 - Stabbed to death at 3700 Federal St., by Austin Jones, col., who was arrested and on 12/10 held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. 4/28/15 - Jones Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 24, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 24, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3700 Federal st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Ward, Sam |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jones, Austin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 10, 1914 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 28, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |