Case Number: 5486

Wajdula, John, alias Peter - 40 yrs. - Died of injuries received in fight Aug. 8th at Wolf Mfg. Co., Carroll & Hoyne Aves., with one John Insttors, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 11/6/14 Insttors re-arrested on warrant and held in bonds of 3000.00 by Judge Newcomer for manslaughter.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 8, 1914
Date of Death August 8, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Carroll & Hoyne aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Wolf Mfg. Co.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wolf Mfg. Co.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Wajdula, John alias Peter
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Insttors, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 21, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Newcomer
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 6, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter