Case Number: 5484
Wenzloff - Mrs. Theresa - Age 38 - Fatally stabbed at 920 W. 20th St., during quarrel with Jacob Sandra who on 3/30 was held to G.J. by Coroner. 7th Pct. 7/10/16 Saundra acquitted. - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 18, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 18, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 920 W. 20th st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wenzloff, Mrs. Theresa |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sandra, Jacob |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 30, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 10, 1916 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |