Case Number: 507
Davlin, James, fatally stabbed, Polk and Taylor Sts, by Charles de St. Clair, alias Billy Allen alias, Welch, who was arrested and sentenced to Joliet Pen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 12, 1875 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 12, 1875 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Polk and Taylor sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Victim
Name | Davlin, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | de St. Clair, Charles "Billy A |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Location of Arrest | Polk & Taylor sts |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |