Case Number: 5482
Wade, Louis (Col.) - 25 yrs. - Shot dead on board boat "Mahoning" at Ashland Ave. & So. Branch of Chicago River, by Al Williams (Col.) alias Jake Diamond, who jumped overboard and supposed to have drowned. 22nd Pct. Williams found 8/19/14 in Drainage Canal at Summit, Ill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 15, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 15, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Ashalnd ave. & S. Branch of Chicago River |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | Mahoning boat |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Mahoning boat |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Wade, Louis |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Al alias Jake Diamon |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |