Case Number: 5481

Weiska, Barney - 47 yrs. - Fatally shot July 25th at 5345 E. Ravenswood Ave. by Tony Malinaro (in self-defense) who was exonerated by the Coroner - 44th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 25, 1914
Date of Death July 25, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5345 E. Ravenswood ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Weiska, Barney
Age 47 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Malinaro, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 26, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only