Case Number: 5480
Weinstein, Hazel - 4� yrs. - Ravished and smothered to death by Roswell C.J. Smith, in passageway of 2638 Warren Ave., Smith arrested and held by the Coroner 7/8/14 - 29th Pct. 12/5/14 Sentenced to hang 2/13/15 - O'Connor. 2/13/15 Hanged in County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 7, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2638 Warren ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in passageway |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | smothered |
Method of Killing | Smothered or suffocated |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in passageway |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Weinstein, Hazel |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Roswell C.J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 8, 1914 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | O'Connor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 5, 1914 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |