Case Number: 5478

Williams, Henry (col.) - 39 yrs. - Fatally shot at 19th & Federal Sts., by one Mike Carrozzo who escaped. 3rd Prect. 6/25 Carozzo arrested & exonerated by the Coroner. - Verd: shot by unknown.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 15, 1914
Date of Death June 15, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 19th & Federal sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Williams, Henry
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Carrozzo, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 25, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only