Case Number: 5477
Williams, Ges. W. "Col." - 45 years - Fatally shot, (dying same day) at 3117 Wabash Ave., by John Heywood (col.) who was arrested and on 5/15/14 held by the Coroner - 5th Prect. June 1914 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 14, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 14, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3117 Wabash ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Williams, Ges. W. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Heywood, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 15, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |