Case Number: 5476
Willis, Wm. W., 44 years, Fatally shot Apr. 30th on an I.C. Railroad Passenger Train between 12th St. & 43rd St., by Mrs. Nellie Higgs, who was arrested and on 5/4 held by the Coroner - 10th Prect. 10/2/14 Mrs. Higgs acquitted - Judge Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 30, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 30, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | between 12th st. & 43rd st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | on an I.C. Railroad Passenger Train |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on an I.C. Railroad Passenger Train |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Willis, Wm W. |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Higgs, Mrs. Nellie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 4, 1914 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 2, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |