Case Number: 5475

Williams, Wm. E. "Col." - 24 yrs. - Fatally shot Nov. 24, at 3226 Wabash Ave. by Tony Mareno, who was held by Coroner 12/23. Alvoist Simmons held as accessory. 5 Pct. 3/16/14 20 yrs. Joliet for Mareno. Simmons stricken off - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 24, 1913
Date of Death November 24, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3226 Wabash ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Williams, Wm. E.
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Mareno, Tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 23, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 16, 1914
Length of Sentence 20 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville