Case Number: 5473
Wheeler, Harry "Col." - 37 yrs. - Shot dead 4008 Federal St. (Armour Ave.) by Sam Creenwald who was exonerated 8/28/13 by Coroner - 11 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4008 Federal st. (Armour ave.) |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Wheeler, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Creenwald, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |