Case Number: 5471
Woodruff, Mrs. Flossie, 43 yrs. - Found murdered, throat cut, in raer of 736 W. Madison St. Pano Naum arrested and held by Coroner 7/25/13. 27 Pct. Acquitted 12/22/13 - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 2, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 2, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 736 W. Madison st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in rear of |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Woodruff, Mrs. Flossie |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Naum, Pano |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 25, 1913 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 22, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |