Case Number: 5469

Walsh, John. 48 yrs. Fatally assaulted 6/28 ice pick in his saloon 109 Park Row by unknown colored man (Supposed). 2d Pct. See bulletin 6/28/13 - Frank Jefferson "Col." wanted.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1913
Date of Death June 28, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 109 Park Row
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in his saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Walsh, John
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Jefferson, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only