Case Number: 5467

Ward, Milton, "Col," 33 yrs. - Stabbed to death 2706 Dearborn St. by Tillie Jones "Col." who was arrested & held by Coroner 2/21/13 - Edw. Ward, "Col." held as accessory. 4 Pct. 11/29 - Tillie Jones sent to Joliet - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 20, 1913
Date of Death February 20, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2706 Dearborn st.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Ward, Milton
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Jones, Tillie
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 21, 1913
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 29, 1913
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville