Case Number: 5466
Williams, Edw. 35 yrs. - Shot dead, Sullivans Saloon, Jackson & Green Sts. by Chas. Taylor who was arrested and held by Coroner 2/14/13 - Richard Daley held as accessory. 27 Pct. - March 1913 No bill on Daley. 8-1-13 Williams Acquitted - Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 8, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 8, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Jackson & Green sts. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Sullivans Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Sullivans Saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Williams, Edw. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 14, 1913 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | August 1, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |