Case Number: 5465
Wagner, Margaret, Mrs. - 33 yrs. - Died at Post Graduate Hospital from Criminal Abortion performed by Caroline Orbach who was held by Coroner 1/24/13. 22 Pct. 11/25/13 - Acquitted - McDonald.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 23, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 23, 1913 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Post Graduate Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Post Graduate Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Wagner, Margaret Mrs. |
|---|---|
| Age | 33 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Post Graduate Hospit |
Defendant
| Name | Orbach, Caroline |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
|---|---|
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | January 24, 1913 |
|---|---|
| Trial Judge | McDonald |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | November 25, 1913 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |